Steven Eugenio of El Centro wins SCORE Trophy Truck Challenge

0
races 1020-1
Number 851 Mitch Edgmon from Imperial

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—(12 laps, 94.2 miles) 1. Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 1:32:38 (61.01 miles per hour)

IMPERIAL-The 2014 Inaugural Rigid Industries Score Desert Challenge Heat Races entertained hundred of fans on another windy weekend near Superstition Mountain. With wind and sand blowing hard well into the night, the Score Lites and Baja Challenge took their place on the track as opening racers on Friday evening.

The two day and two nights short race consisted of approximately 125 miles and brought together fans from Imperial, Riverside, Yuma, and San Diego County.

Brawley resident Steven Hernandez expresses how much the races mean to him and his family “I came out here today to spend time with my son, to show him the desert like I saw it when I was a kid, with dune buggies and dirt bikes, and how fun the races are.”

The Saturday morning races begun as the desert sun rose. The first race consisted of open and limited Pro M/C’s and Pro ATV’s from group 7 segment 1 classes 30, 40, 50 and 60.

By middle of the day the spectating crowd had grown to overflow the VIP section and moved down toward the general seating section. Guests with cameras ready watched as the Trophy trucks appeared to take on the desert track. Many Imperial Valley residents took advantage of the race in their back yard.

Waiting near the starting line was a SCORE staff member holding up a large green flag in front of the line of Trophy trucks, as the flag dropped, two by two they were off to start the race.

After almost losing control on the first turn at the beginning of the race, Steven Eugenio and Co-racer Steve Covey turned too sharp into another racer. Eugenio eventually recovered and took the lead in the first heat race for the trophy trucks.

An iconic moment between two ‘rival’ sponsored energy drinks appeared during the race while racer BJ Baldwin Sponsored by Monster Energy Drink and Rob MacCachren sponsored by Rockstar energy drink were set to take off together from the starting line. Each racer pushed their way through the first turn, but Baldwin took the lead in front of MacCachren as they disappeared down the track.

 

19th Rigid Industries SCORE Desert Challenge

Presented by the city of Imperial, Calif.

Round 4 of five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship Sept. 26-28, 2014

Coyne Powersports Motorplex, Plaster City, Calif.

(125.6 total miles, 16 laps-7.85 mile loop)

Total Starters: 89;  Total Finishers: 67 (75.28 percent)

(15 U.S. States, 5 countries)

OFFICIAL FINISHERS

Pro Cars & Trucks

  SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—(12 laps, 94.2 miles) 1. Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 1:32:38 (61.01 miles per hour); 2. Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 1:34:44; 3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 1:35:40; 4. Robert Acer, Wilmington, Del./Andrew Becerra, West Covina, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 1:38:18; 5. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Chevy Silverado, 1:40:15; 6. Adam Bosch, Aurora, Illinois, Ford Raptor, 1:40;19; 7. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Geiser Rally Truck, 1:43:35; 8. Ken Losch, Tempe, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 1:47:28; (10 laps, 78.5 miles for finishers 9 & 10) 9. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado, (10 laps) 1:22:52; 10. Fidel Galindo, Vista, Calif./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Chevy C1500, (10 laps) 1:42:33. (Starters: 15, Finishers: 10

  CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)–1. Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 1:59:05 (63.28 mph); 2. Justin Lofton, Brawley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 1:59:29; 3. Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 2:04:00; 4. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy, 2:07:55. (Starters: 7, Finishers: 4)

  CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)–1. Mario Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Alfa, 2:26:01 (51.61 mph); 2. Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Mirage, 2:27:43; 3. Jesus Velez/Rogelio Ruiz, Mexicali, Mexico, PFK, 2:33;34; 4. Eric Sheetz, Carlsbad, Calif./Justin Hermann, Vista, Calif., Custom, 2:33:36; 5. Ruben Sanudo Sr, San Felipe, Mexico, Porter, 2:34:39; 6. Christian Celaya, Paradise Valley, Ariz./Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft, 2:36:28; 7. Alan Ampudia/Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Currie, 2:47:01. (Starters: 9, Finishers: 7)

  CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)–1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco. 2:45:47 (45.46 mph). (Starter: 1, Finisher: 1)

  CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)–1. Jose Lopez/Arnoldo Gutierrez Sr/Arnoldo Gutierrez Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, 2:47:02 (45.12 mph). (Starters: 2, Finishers: 1)

  CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)–1. Donald Harper, Palmdale, Calif./Wesley Atherton, El Cajon, Calif., 2:46:05 (45.37 mph); 2. Eric Garcia, San Diego, Calif., 2:52:45. (Starters: 3, Finishers: 2)

  CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)–1. Pete Sohren, Phoenix, Ford Ranger, 2:24:12 (52.26 mph); 2. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./ Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./ Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 2:35:41; 3. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger, 2:57:03. (Starters: 4, Finishers: 3).

  CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)–(Starters: 2, Finishers: 0)

  CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)–1. Mike Meeks, Marion Texas, Dodge Ram SRT10, 2:13:19 (56.53 mph); 2. Noah Ostanik, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford F-150, 2:22:03. (Starters: 3, Finishers: 2)

  CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)–1. Justin Davis, Chino, Calif., FullPotential-Chevy, 2:09:23 (58.25 mph); 2. Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 2:12:10; 3. Cody RobinsonEl Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Alumi Craft-Chevy, 2:12:45; 4. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Calif., Lawrence-Chevy, 2:14:59; 5. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 2:19:20; 6. J. J. Schnarr, Incline Village, Nev., AlumiCraft-Chevy, 2:30:56. (Starters: 8, Finishers: 6)

  TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (unlimted Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s) (14 Laps, 109.9 miles)1. Taylor Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 1:56:24 (56.65 mph); 2. Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Colorado, 1:57:28; 3. Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 2:00:06; 4. Jonathan Brenthel/Jordan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 2:08:42. (Starters: 5, Finishers: 4)

  CLASS 3000 (unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)–1. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./Benn Vernadakis, Rico, Colo./Terry Hawkins, Montrose, Colo./Jessica Rutherford, Boulder, Colo., Mason-Chevy, 2:40:16 (47.02 mph); 2. Paige Sohren, Phoenix, BajaLite-Ford, 2:48:22. (Starters: 2, Finishers: 2)

  HEAVY METAL (Open Production Trucks, V8 Engines)–1. Carlos Fonseca/Jorge Ortega, Calexico, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 3:07:27 (40.20 mph). (Starters: 2, Finishers: 1)

CLASS 19 (Limited, Stock 4-wheel Utility Vehicle)–1. Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif./Brandon Schueler, Sun City, Ariz./Jason Spiess, Peoria, Ariz., Polaris RZR XP1000, 2:29:12 (50.51 mph); 2. John Angal, Mesa, Ariz., Polaris XP1000, 2:29:25; 3. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz., Can Am Maverick Max, 2:46:42; 4. Derek Murray/Jason Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick Max, 2:50:12; 5. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif., Can-Am Maverick, 3:38:24. (Starters: 6, Finishers: 5)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

  OPEN M/C (450cc or more)–1. Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 1:59:45 (62.93 mph); 2. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Robby Bell, Glendora, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 1:59:56; 3. Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 2:50:04. (Starters: 3, Finishers: 3)

  LIMITED M/C (449cc or less)–1. Thomas Harris, Torrance, Calif., Honda CRF250R, 2:34:20 (48.83 mph);2. Fernando Beltran/Emanuel Verdugo, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250, 2:46:03. (Starters: 2, Finishers: 2)

  CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)–1. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Honda CRF450X, 2:15:57 (55.43 mph); 2. Bradley BakerVancouver, Wash., CRFHonda 450X, 2:30:56; . 3. Todd York/Nate Scott, Claremore, Okla., KTM450XC-F, 2:49:16. (Starters: 3; Finishers: 3)

  CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)–1. Giovanni Spinali/Paul Thomas/Mike Carter/John Griffin, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 2:22:06 (53.03 mph); 2. Joel Leal, Calexico, Calif./David Hammers, Yamaha YZ450, 2:23:52; 3. Oscar Fazz/Mike Langley, Yuma, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 2:35:50. (Starters: 3, Finishers: 3)

SCORE IRONMAN (Solo Riders)–1. Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Honda XR650R, 2:09:04 (58.39 mph). (Starters: 1, Finishers: 1)

PRO ATVs

PRO ATV (450cc or more)–1. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Michael Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 2:17:47 (54.70 mph); 2.Adolfo Arellano,Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 3:03:26. (Starters:  3, Finishers: 2)

SPORTSMAN

SPT BUGGY–1Daniel Reyes Jr./Jason Jackson, El Centro, Calif., Garibay, 2:39:49 (47.15 mph); 2. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va./Christyan Samano, Ensenada, Mexico, RPM-Chevy, 2:56:34. (Starters: 2, Finishers: 2)

  SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK–1. Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va./Thomas Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 2:56:04 (42.80 mph); 2. Ted Brady, Lakeside, Calif., Ford Ranger, 3:10:52. (Starters: 2, Finishers: 2)

  SPT LIMITED TRUCK—(Starters 1, Finishers: 0)

  RISDC SPT STOCK UTV–1. Chase Warren, Phoenix, Polaris XP1000, 2:30:41 (50.01 mph).

(Starters: 1, Finishers: 1)

  SPT M/C–1. Carlos Sanchez/Juan Sanchotena, Tijuana, Mexico, Husaberg 501, 2:19:10 (54.15); 2. Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM450EXC, 2:21:30. (Starters: 3, Finishers: 2)

SPT ATV–1. Anthony Frank, San Diego, Yamaha YFZ450R, 2:39:47 (47.16 mph); 2. Don Higbee/Juan Dominguez, Casper, Wyo., Polaris 1000, 2:44:01. (Starters: 3, Finishers: 2)