Southwest High Versus Central Union High School Track Meet Results

0
A Central girl's runner sprints her way to victory.
A Central girl runner sprints her way to victory.

EL CENTRO – The Southwest Eagles made the short trip last Thursday to Central Union High School to face their cross-town rivals in a track meet. Southwest Varsity boys won 79-48 and the Varsity girls won 67-59. The results are as follows:

Men’s Results:
X 100 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1. 12 Nigel Rabb 11.26a Southwest (I.V.)
2. 12 Angel Ramirez 11.33a Central Union
3. 9 Justin Cordova 11.64a Southwest (I.V.)
4. 12 Joseph Balbuena 11.66a Central Union
11 Johnny Leyras 12.22a Southwest (I.V.)
5. 12 Abraham Aguiar 12.28a Southwest (I.V.)
11 Jesse Aguilera 12.41a Central Union
10 Jesus Macias 12.44a Southwest (I.V.)
6. 9 Lawrence Arreola 12.73a Central Union
9 SeYong Choi 13.12a Southwest (I.V.)
10 Luis Barriga 13.34a Southwest (I.V.)
12 Jared Medina 13.43a Central Union

X 200 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1. 12 Julio Rodriguez 22.27a Central Union
2. 12 Nigel Rabb 22.28a Southwest (I.V.)
3. 12 Andrew Whipple 22.95a Central Union
4. 9 Justin Cordova 23.64a Southwest (I.V.)
5. 10 Angel Espinosa 24.22a Central Union
6. 12 Abraham Aguiar 24.71a Southwest (I.V.)
12 Samuel Carreon 25.13a Central Union
10 Jose Ivan Mendez 25.16a Southwest (I.V.)
11 Johnny Leyras 25.32a Southwest (I.V.)
11 Jesse Aguilera 25.51a Central Union
9 Lawrence Arreola 26.43a Central Union
9 SeYong Choi 26.70a Southwest (I.V.)
7. 10 Francisco Flores 26.87a Southwest (I.V.)
10 Luis Barriga 27.04a Southwest (I.V.)
12 Luis Teran 27.31a Southwest (I.V.)
9 Kevin Even 27.37a Central Union
9 Mario Talamantes 27.61a Southwest (I.V.)
9 Cody White 29.03a Central Union
9 Nathan Garcia DQ Southwest (I.V.)

X 400 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1. 12 Julio Rodriguez 51.47a Central Union
2. 12 Andrew Whipple 51.93a Central Union
3. 9 Tyler Saikhon 52.03a Southwest (I.V.)
4. 10 Angel Espinosa 54.45a Central Union
5. 10 Jose Ivan Mendez 55.89a Southwest (I.V.)
6. 12 Demetrius Williams 56.41a Southwest (I.V.)
12 Salvador Zamora 1:00.15a Southwest (I.V.)
9 Kevin Even 1:00.56a Central Union
9 Mario Talamantes 1:02.85a Southwest (I.V.)
9 Cody White 1:03.02a Central Union
12 Luis Teran 1:03.09a Southwest (I.V.)
10 Francisco Flores DQ Southwest (I.V.)

X 800 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1. 12 Brandon Alquijay 2:08.38a Central Union
2. 12 Izaiah Singh 2:10.39a Southwest (I.V.)
3. 12 Manuel Berrones 2:11.92a Central Union
4. 12 Carlos Ledon 2:14.19a Central Union
5. 9 Ruben Gonzalez 2:15.55a Southwest (I.V.)
6. 11 Will Ayon 2:19.14a Central Union
7. 9 Nathan Garcia 2:20.85a Southwest (I.V.)
8. 9 Adrian Atondo 2:21.27a Central Union
9. 10 Henry Villasenor 2:21.48a Central Union
10. 9 Henry Liera 2:35.82a Southwest (I.V.)
11. 11 Eric Oliveras 2:47.98a Southwest (I.V.)
12. 9 Caleb Ezure 2:48.19a Central Union
10 Angel Alvarez DQ Southwest (I.V.)
11 Bryan Contreras DQ Southwest (I.V.)
11 Fabio Laguna DQ Southwest (I.V.)
9 Hector Huerta DQ Central Union

X 1600 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1. 12 Izaiah Singh 4:43.76a Southwest (I.V.)
2. 11 Michael Garcia 4:43.99a Central Union
3. 12 Brandon Alquijay 4:59.73a Central Union
4. 9 Ruben Gonzalez 5:02.10a Southwest (I.V.)
5. 12 Adrian Mora 5:09.04a Central Union
6. 9 Nathan Garcia 5:12.63a Southwest (I.V.)
7. 12 Steven Rivera 5:17.69a Central Union
8. 10 Henry Villasenor 5:21.23a Central Union
9. 10 Ruis Sanchez 5:22.41a Central Union
10. 10 Angel Alvarez 5:26.38a Southwest (I.V.)
11. 11 Fabio Laguna 5:33.54a Southwest (I.V.)
12. 11 Will Ayon 5:36.53a Central Union
13. 9 Henry Liera 5:38.53a Southwest (I.V.)
14. 9 Hector Huerta 5:39.33a Central Union
15. 10 Jacob Moreno 5:50.52a Southwest (I.V.)
16. 9 Caleb Ezure 6:26.74a Central Union
17. 10 Dominic Velasquez 6:33.54a Southwest (I.V.)
18. 11 Eric Oliveras 6:54.01a Southwest (I.V.)
11 Bryan Contreras DQ Southwest (I.V.)
10 Hector Estrada DQ Central Union

X 3200 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1. 12 Izaiah Singh 10:50.86a Southwest (I.V.)
2. 11 Michael Garcia 10:58.42a Central Union
3. 9 Ruben Gonzalez 11:10.09a Southwest (I.V.)
4. 12 Carlos Ledon 11:10.47a Central Union
5. 12 Adrian Mora 11:52.20a Central Union
6. 12 Steven Rivera 11:54.90a Central Union
7. 11 Fabio Laguna 11:57.48a Southwest (I.V.)
8. 10 Ruis Sanchez 11:57.49a Central Union
9. 10 Jacob Moreno 13:22.63a Southwest (I.V.)
9 Henry Liera DQ Southwest (I.V.)
10 Angel Alvarez DQ Southwest (I.V.)
12 Jose Gutierrez-Cesenas DQ Southwest (I.V.)

X 110 Meter Hurdles – 39″ – Varsity – Finals
1. 11 Romeo Corona 15.90a Southwest (I.V.)
2. 9 Tyler Saikhon 16.09a Southwest (I.V.)
3. 11 Steve Gonzalez 17.64a Central Union
4. 10 Austin Ortiz 18.54a Central Union
5. 9 Hector Rubio 22.05a Central Union
6. 10 Andy Velez 23.38a Southwest (I.V.)
11 Jakob Reed DQ Central Union

X 300 Meter Hurdles – 36″ – Varsity – Finals
1. 11 Romeo Corona 41.46a Southwest (I.V.)
2. 9 Tyler Saikhon 42.39a Southwest (I.V.)
3. 11 Steve Gonzalez 44.83a Central Union
4. 10 Austin Ortiz 47.66a Central Union
5. 9 Hector Rubio 50.76a Central Union
6. 10 Andy Velez 56.13a Southwest (I.V.)
10 Jesus Macias DQ Southwest (I.V.)
11 Jakob Reed DQ Central Union

X 4 x 100 Relay – Varsity – Finals
1. Relay Team 44.45a Southwest (I.V.)
2. Relay Team 50.72a Southwest (I.V.)
3. Relay Team 51.35a Central Union
Relay Team DQ Central Union

X 4 x 400 Relay – Varsity – Finals
1. Relay Team 3:39.95a Southwest (I.V.)
2. Relay Team 4:04.12a Southwest (I.V.)
Relay Team DQ Central Union
Relay Team DQ Central Union

X Shot Put – 12lb – Varsity – Finals
1. 12 Eric Hunt 40-09.00 Southwest (I.V.)
2. 12 Kevin Cota 40-00.00 Southwest (I.V.)
3. 11 Juan Chavran 37-07.00 Central Union
4. 11 Ricardo Perez 35-11.00 Southwest (I.V.)
5. 12 Zsaquie Glass 35-08.00 Central Union
5. 9 Robert Yarnall 35-08.00 Central Union
7. 12 Todd Hunt 34-08.00 Central Union
8. 10 Christian Diaz 33-01.00 Southwest (I.V.)
9. 9 Wyatt Mason 32-08.00 Southwest (I.V.)
10. 11 Robert Gonzalez 32-01.00 Southwest (I.V.)
11. 9 Hector Sanudo 30-11.00 Southwest (I.V.)
12. 10 Brandon Vizcarra 30-05.00 Southwest (I.V.)
13. 11 Ricardo Leal 28-05.00 Central Union
14. 11 Samuel Gonzales 28-04.00 Southwest (I.V.)
15. 10 Jesus Noriega 26-06.00 Central Union
16. 10 Jesse Dominguez 25-08.00 Southwest (I.V.)
17. 10 Hector Estrada 24-11.00 Central Union
18. 9 Isaac Fernandez 21-06.00 Southwest (I.V.)
11 Kevin Galvan DQ Central Union

X Discus – 1.6kg – Varsity – Finals
1. 12 Kevin Cota 110-07 Southwest (I.V.)
2. 12 Fernando Mercado 108-01 Southwest (I.V.)
3. 11 Juan Chavran 104-07 Central Union
4. 12 Jared Medina 102-00 Central Union
5. 11 Kevin Galvan 100-11 Central Union
6. 12 Todd Hunt 99-06 Central Union
7. 12 Zsaquie Glass 99-01 Central Union
8. 11 Ricardo Perez 93-10 Southwest (I.V.)
9. 11 Robert Gonzalez 91-08 Southwest (I.V.)
10. 10 Jesse Dominguez 88-05 Southwest (I.V.)
11. 12 Eric Hunt 87-04 Southwest (I.V.)
12. 11 Samuel Gonzales 83-01 Southwest (I.V.)
13. 11 Jesus Ibarra 82-05 Central Union
14. 9 Robert Yarnall 80-01 Central Union
15. 9 Hector Sanudo 71-06 Southwest (I.V.)
16. 10 Brandon Vizcarra 69-02 Southwest (I.V.)
17. 11 Ricardo Leal 67-08 Central Union
18. 10 Hector Estrada 65-00 Central Union
19. 9 Isaac Fernandez 59-03 Southwest (I.V.)
20. 10 Jesus Noriega 49-05 Central Union
12 Jose Navarro DQ Southwest (I.V.)

X High Jump – Varsity – Finals
1. 11 Saad Awan 6-01.00 Central Union
2. 11 Caleb Gaede 5-08.00 Central Union
1. 12 Jose Gutierrez-Cesenas 5-04.00 Southwest (I.V.)
3. 9 Trey Mcallister 5-04.00 Southwest (I.V.)
5. 12 Carlos Ledon 5-00.00 Central Union
9 Hector Rubio DQ Central Union

X Long Jump – Varsity – Finals
1. 9 Justin Cordova 18-09.00 Southwest (I.V.)
2. 11 Saad Awan 18-06.25 Central Union
3. 9 Cameron Jungers 18-02.00 Southwest (I.V.)
4. 12 Angel Ramirez 17-08.00 Central Union
5. 12 Samuel Carreon 17-07.00 Central Union
6. 9 Nathan Mcfadden 16-10.50 Southwest (I.V.)
7. 12 Luis Teran 15-02.50 Southwest (I.V.)
8. 12 Salvador Zamora 14-11.00 Southwest (I.V.)
9. 11 John Makin 13-07.50 Central Union
10. 9 Hector Rubio 13-03.00 Central Union
11. 9 Julian Fenley 12-02.00 Central Union
12. 12 Robert Torres 11-01.00 Central Union
13. 11 Anthony Dominguez 10-03.50 Central Union
10 Adrian Villalpando DQ Central Union
9 Trey Mcallister DQ Southwest (I.V.)

X Triple Jump – Varsity – Finals
1. 11 Saad Awan 38-09.00 Central Union
2. 9 Cameron Jungers 38-04.00 Southwest (I.V.)
3. 12 Samuel Carreon 36-06.00 Central Union
4. 11 Caleb Gaede 36-05.00 Central Union
5. 9 Nathan Mcfadden 36-02.00 Southwest (I.V.)
6. 12 Fernando Mercado 33-04.00 Southwest (I.V.)
6. 12 Salvador Zamora 33-04.00 Southwest (I.V.)
8. 12 Luis Teran 33-00.00 Southwest (I.V.)
9. 10 Adrian Villalpando 24-09.00 Central Union
9 Trey Mcallister DQ Southwest (I.V.)
11 Anthony Dominguez DQ Central Union

Women’s Results:

X 100 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1. 11 Alyssa Valdez 13.19a Central Union
2. 12 Brenda Martinez 13.66a Southwest (I.V.)
3. 9 Nicole Gasca 13.99a Southwest (I.V.)
4. 11 Tonette Charles 14.10a Central Union
5. 11 Brittany Bravo 14.21a Central Union
12 Vianey Rodriguez 14.67a Southwest (I.V.)
6. 9 Lorena Perez 14.74a Southwest (I.V.)
11 Anissa Ochoa 16.01a Central Union
9 Amya Alcaraz 16.11a Central Union
11 Anahi Gallegos 16.46a Central Union
7. 10 Bailey Rabe 16.60a Central Union
12 Briana Martinez 16.77a Central Union
10 Allison Tanori 18.00a Central Union
9 Ana sofia Rodriguez DQ Southwest (I.V.)
11 Andie Atondo DQ Central Union
11 Nikki Nunez DQ Central Union

X 200 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1. 11 Alyssa Valdez 26.47a Central Union
2. 12 Brenda Martinez 28.12a Southwest (I.V.)
3. 11 Brittany Bravo 28.98a Central Union
4. 9 Nicole Gasca 29.04a Southwest (I.V.)
5. 9 Lorena Perez 29.92a Southwest (I.V.)
12 Vianey Rodriguez 29.98a Southwest (I.V.)
9 Christa Elias 30.97a Southwest (I.V.)
6. 9 Analy Valie 32.49a Central Union
11 Anissa Ochoa 33.25a Central Union
10 Bailey Rabe 33.47a Central Union
9 Amya Alcaraz 34.67a Central Union
11 Anahi Gallegos DQ Central Union
9 Ana sofia Rodriguez DQ Southwest (I.V.)
12 Tiffani Canez DQ Central Union

X 400 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1. 11 Alyssa Valdez 1:01.98a Central Union
2. 9 Alyssa Miranda 1:04.77a Southwest (I.V.)
3. 12 Tiffani Canez 1:09.07a Central Union
4. 10 Michelle Hunt 1:11.21a Central Union
5. 9 Analy Valie 1:11.22a Central Union
6. 9 Christa Elias 1:13.38a Southwest (I.V.)

X 800 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1. 11 Gabrielle Sauceda 2:31.43a Southwest (I.V.)
2. 10 Iris Valadez 2:35.35a Southwest (I.V.)
3. 10 Melany Lopez 2:38.69a Central Union
4. 11 Karina Ponce 2:44.91a Southwest (I.V.)
5. 12 Amber Moreno 2:48.73a Southwest (I.V.)
6. 10 Kenya Verduzco 2:56.29a Southwest (I.V.)
7. 10 Lindsay White 2:59.79a Central Union
8. 12 Trisha MacGaffey 3:04.44a Central Union
9. 9 Ana sofia Rodriguez 3:11.36a Southwest (I.V.)
10. 9 Brenda Pedroza 3:13.41a Central Union
11. 10 Alejandra Castillo Valenzuela 3:31.10a Southwest (I.V.)
11 Vanessa De La Torre DQ Southwest (I.V.)
10 Christina Marquez DQ Central Union

X 1600 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1. 11 Gabrielle Sauceda 5:51.03a Southwest (I.V.)
2. 10 Iris Valadez 5:56.70a Southwest (I.V.)
3. 12 Mauryn Wilde 6:00.90a Southwest (I.V.)
4. 10 Christina Marquez 6:11.00a Central Union
5. 10 Melany Lopez 6:32.70a Central Union
6. 12 Alany Valle 6:46.10a Central Union
7. 10 Kenya Verduzco 6:46.20a Southwest (I.V.)
8. 12 Trisha MacGaffey 7:06.20a Central Union
9. 10 Alejandra Castillo Valenzuela 7:06.50a Southwest (I.V.)
10. 10 Isabel Mendez 7:31.20a Southwest (I.V.)
11 Vanessa De La Torre DQ Southwest (I.V.)
12 Amber Moreno DQ Southwest (I.V.)
11 Karina Ponce DQ Southwest (I.V.)

X 3200 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1. 11 Gabrielle Sauceda 13:30.54a Southwest (I.V.)
2. 10 Christina Marquez 13:40.49a Central Union
3. 12 Amber Moreno 13:51.10a Southwest (I.V.)
4. 12 Mauryn Wilde 13:55.27a Southwest (I.V.)
5. 10 Iris Valadez 14:14.76a Southwest (I.V.)
6. 10 Melany Lopez 15:01.55a Central Union
7. 10 Isabel Mendez 16:35.62a Southwest (I.V.)
10 Alejandra Castillo Valenzuela DQ Southwest (I.V.)
11 Vanessa De La Torre DQ Southwest (I.V.)
12 Alany Valle DQ Central Union

X 100 Meter Hurdles – 33″ – Varsity – Finals
1. 11 Baily Larson 19.09a Central Union
2. 11 Luisa Duran 19.56a Central Union
3. 9 Brynn Wilde 19.94a Southwest (I.V.)
4. 12 Allisa Drye 20.47a Southwest (I.V.)
5. 11 Brittany Bravo 21.79a Central Union
6. 12 Gysandra Preciado 23.22a Southwest (I.V.)
7. 10 Emmy Cruz 24.61a Central Union
9 Bryanna Ruiz DQ Central Union

X 300 Meter Hurdles – 30″ – Varsity – Finals
1. 9 Alyssa Miranda 50.34a Southwest (I.V.)
2. 11 Baily Larson 50.52a Central Union
3. 9 Brynn Wilde 54.43a Southwest (I.V.)
4. 11 Luisa Duran 56.39a Central Union
5. 10 Ariana Valenzuela 59.65a Central Union
6. 10 Michelle Hunt 1:02.24a Central Union
7. 12 Gysandra Preciado 1:03.41a Southwest (I.V.)
9 Bryanna Ruiz DQ Central Union

X 4 x 100 Relay – Varsity – Finals
1. Relay Team 55.30a Southwest (I.V.)
Relay Team DQ Southwest (I.V.)
Relay Team DQ Central Union
Relay Team DQ Central Union

X 4 x 400 Relay – Varsity – Finals
1. Relay Team 4:22.15a Southwest (I.V.)
2. Relay Team 4:26.04a Central Union
Relay Team DQ Central Union
Relay Team DQ Southwest (I.V.)

X Shot Put – 4kg – Varsity – Finals
1. 10 Jezella Peraza 26-01.00 Southwest (I.V.)
2. 11 Kassandra Apodaca 26-00.00 Central Union
3. 11 Lorena Canez 24-10.00 Central Union
4. 11 Andie Atondo 23-00.00 Central Union
5. 11 Daniela Martinez 22-09.50 Central Union
6. 12 Serena Rodriguez 21-04.00 Southwest (I.V.)
7. 10 Sophia Fletes 21-03.00 Southwest (I.V.)
8. 11 Destiny Rogers 20-06.50 Central Union
9. 10 Sabrina Herbert 19-03.00 Southwest (I.V.)
10. 9 Fernanda Salcido 18-07.00 Southwest (I.V.)
11 Danielle Gonzalez DQ Central Union

X Discus – 1kg – Varsity – Finals
1. 11 Lorena Canez 85-06 Central Union
2. 12 Liana LeDoux 84-06 Central Union
3. 11 Nikki Nunez 69-11 Central Union
4. 11 Destiny Rogers 67-01 Central Union
5. 10 Sophia Fletes 63-02 Southwest (I.V.)
6. 12 Serena Rodriguez 61-07 Southwest (I.V.)
7. 11 Danielle Gonzalez 59-10 Central Union
8. 10 Jezella Peraza 58-09 Southwest (I.V.)
9. 10 Martel Casas 53-00 Central Union
10. 11 Daniela Martinez 50-04 Central Union
11. 10 Sabrina Herbert 48-03 Southwest (I.V.)
12. 9 Fernanda Salcido 47-04 Southwest (I.V.)
11 Andie Atondo DQ Central Union

X High Jump – Varsity – Finals
1. 10 Christina Marquez 4-08.00 Central Union
2. 9 Analy Valie 4-02.00 Central Union
9 Bryanna Ruiz DQ Central Union
9 Alyssa Miranda DQ Southwest (I.V.)
10 Melany Palacio-Tabanico DQ Southwest (I.V.)
12 Allisa Drye DQ Southwest (I.V.)

X Long Jump – Varsity – Finals
1. 10 Melany Palacio-Tabanico 14-04.00 Southwest (I.V.)
2. 11 Baily Larson 13-08.00 Central Union
3. 12 Allisa Drye 13-02.50 Southwest (I.V.)
4. 12 Vianey Rodriguez 12-09.50 Southwest (I.V.)
5. 10 Melany Lopez 11-10.50 Central Union
6. 10 Natalia Arvizu 11-10.00 Central Union
7. 12 Alany Valle 11-02.00 Central Union
8. 12 Trisha MacGaffey 11-01.00 Central Union
9. 12 Briana Martinez 10-04.50 Central Union
10. 10 Emmy Cruz 10-03.75 Central Union
11. 12 Abril Rubio 8-06.50 Central Union
9 Brenda Pedroza DQ Central Union
9 Jasmine Reed DQ Southwest (I.V.)

X Triple Jump – Varsity – Finals
1. 10 Melany Palacio-Tabanico 31-06.00 Southwest (I.V.)
2. 12 Alany Valle 26-06.00 Central Union
3. 12 Allisa Drye 26-02.00 Southwest (I.V.)
4. 9 Jasmine Reed 25-06.00 Southwest (I.V.)
12 Tiffani Canez DQ Central Union

[envira-gallery id=”56354″]