Renewable Energy Summit Schedule

0


energy summit pic
Conference Day 1 – Wednesday – March 12, 2014
 
9:00 AM – 7:00 PM                      Registration Opens at Quechan Resort (525 Algodones Rd.,
                                                      Winterhaven, CA  92283)
 
10:00 AM – 3:30 PM                    Bus Tour – Loading will begin at 9:45 AM and will depart promptly at 10:00 AM. 
                                                      Pick up and drop off at the hotel lobby area of Quechan Resort.

5:00 PM – 7:30 PM                       Opening Reception sponsored by San Diego Gas & Electric at the pool alcove                                          

 

Conference Day 1 – Wednesday – March 12, 2014

 

9:00 AM – 7:00 PM                      Registration Opens at Quechan Resort (525 Algodones Rd.,

                                                      Winterhaven, CA  92283)

 

10:00 AM – 3:30 PM                    Bus Tour – Loading will begin at 9:45 AM and will depart promptly at 10:00 AM.

                                                      Pick up and drop off at the hotel lobby area of Quechan Resort.

 

5:00 PM – 7:30 PM                      Opening Reception sponsored by San Diego Gas & Electric at the pool alcove                                         

 

Conference Day 2 – Thursday- March 13, 2014

 

8:00 AM                                          Registration and Continental Breakfast

 

8:15 AM                                          Exhibit Hall Opens

 

8:30 AM                                       Welcoming Remarks

                                                     Tom DuBose, Chairman, Imperial Valley Economic Development Corporation

                                                     James C. Hanks, President, Imperial Irrigation District Board of Directors,

                                                     Division 3

                                                     John Renison, Chairman, Imperial County Board of Supervisors, District 1

 

9:05 AM                                      Opening Keynote Speaker

                                                     Jonathan Weisgall, Vice President, Legislative & Regulatory Affairs, MidAmerican

                                                     Energy Holdings Company, a subsidiary of Berkshire Hathaway

 

9:40 AM                                      Panel A – “California’s New Energy Future: Statewide Initiatives and Perspectives”

                                                     James P. Avery, Senior Vice President, Power Supply, San Diego Gas & Electric

                                                     David Hochschild, Commissioner, California Energy Commission

                                                     Kevin E. Kelley, General Manager, Imperial Irrigation District

                                                     Martin Hermann, CEO, 8minutenergy Renewables

                                                     David Olsen, Board of Governors, California Independent System Operator

                                                     Moderator – V. John White, Executive Director, Center for Energy Efficiency and Renewable Technologies (CEERT)

 

10:50 AM                                    Break / Sponsor Recognition

 

11:05 AM                                    Panel B – “Salton Sea Restoration & Renewables Initiative”

                                                     Tom DuBose, President, Development Design & Engineering, Inc. (DD&E)

                                                     Robert W. Hargreaves, Partner, Best Best & Krieger, LLP

                                                     Andy Horne, Deputy County Executive Officer, Natural Resources Development,

                                                     County of Imperial

                                                     Randy Keller, Director of Development, Transmission and Land Assets, CalEnergy

                                                     Operating Corporation (MidAmerican Geothermal)

                                                     Carl D. Stills, Energy Manager, Imperial Irrigation District

                                                     Moderator – Bruce Wilcox, Environmental Manager, Imperial Irrigation District

 

12:15 PM                                      Lunch sponsored by Tenaska Solar Ventures featuring keynote speaker

                                                      Robert A. Ramaekers, Vice President, Tenaska

 

12:15 PM                                      Exhibit Hall Closes

 

1:30 PM                                        Dessert Break / Exhibit Hall Opens

 

2:00 PM                                        Breakout Session Block 1

                                                      Option A – “Renewable Energy & Energy Storage”

                                                      Kevin Butler, Vice President, Structured Finance and Transactions,

                                                      8minutenergy Renewables

                                                      Carlos Chacon, Application Director, Renewable Energy and Energy Storage,

                                                      S&C Electric Company

                                                      Jim McIntosh, Senior Vice President, Operations, ZGlobal, Inc.

                                                      Moderator –  Timothy E. Kelley, President & CEO, Imperial Valley Economic

                                                      Development Corporation

                                                      Option B – “New Renewables: Emerging Technologies”

                                                      Bruce N. Anderson, CEO, Wilson Solarpower Corporation

                                                      Scott Musgrave, ENRETEC, LLC

                                                      Dr. Rajesh Nellore, Chief Executive, GEITS Corporation

                                                      Tracy Sizemore, Vice President, Development, Simbol Materials

                                                      Moderator – Rick Halperin, MBA, CPA, Principal, Advisory 1                                          

                                                      Option C – “Commercializing Biofuels”

                                                      Dr. James Flatt, President, Genovia Bio, Inc. (Synthetic Genomics, Inc.)

                                                      Janine Kaiser, Economic Analyst, Collaborative Economics

                                                      David R. Rubenstein, Founder, President & CEO, California Ethanol & Power, LLC

                                                      Moderator – Jason Anderson, Interim President, CleanTECH San Diego and

                                                      Executive Director, Cleantech Education Foundation

 

3:05 PM                                        Break / Sponsor Recognition

 

3:30 PM                                        Breakout Session Block 2

                                                      Option A – “Imperial County Renewable Energy General Plan Update”

                                                      James Minnick, Interim Director, Imperial County Planning & Development

                                                      Services

                                                      Brian F. Mooney, AICP, Managing Principal, Mooney Planning Collaborative

                                                      Moderator – Andy Horne, Deputy County Executive Officer, Natural Resources

                                                      Development, County of Imperial

                                                      Option B – “Renewable Energy: Bridging Education and Workforce”

                                                      Francisco J. Marquez, Director, Imperial County Workforce Development Office

                                                      Efrain Silva, Dean of Economic and Workforce Development, Imperial Valley

                                                      College

                                                      Tammy Spinks, Training Coordinator, Imperial Valley Electrical Training Center

                                                      Moderator – Timothy E. Kelley, President & CEO, Imperial Valley Economic

                                                      Development Corporation

                                                      Option C – “Geothermal Market Valuation”

                                                      Carl D. Stills, Energy Manager, Imperial Irrigation District

                                                      Bob Sullivan, Vice President of Business Development, Ormat Technologies, Inc.

                                                  Moderator – Vincent J. Signorotti, Vice President, Resource & Real Estate Assets,

                                                 EnergySource, LLC

                                                    

                                                 Emcee – Thomas Topuzes,President & CEO, Thomas Topuzes & Associates, LLC

                                                 (TT&A)                                     

 

4:30 PM                                   End of Conference Day

 

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM                  Networking Mixer in the Exhibit Hall

 

6:00 PM                                    Exhibit Hall Closes

 

6:30 PM – 8:30 PM                  Banquet sponsored by the Imperial Irrigation District featuring keynote speaker State Assemblymember V. Manuel Perez

 

Conference Day 3 – Friday – March 14, 2014

 

8:00 AM                                     Registration Opens

 

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM                  Exhibit Hall Open

 

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM                 Brunch featuring keynote speaker Karl Gawell, Executive Director,

                                                     Geothermal Energy Association

 

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM                 Geothermal 101

                                                     Gene Suemnicht, CEO/Principal, EGS, Inc.

 

12:00 PM                                      Adjournment

 

 1:00 PM – 6:00 PM                     Golf Tournament (Barbara Worth Resort & Country Club, 2050 Country Club

                                                       Dr., Holtville, CA  92250)