Imperial County 4-H Presentation Day

0

By: Matthew Printy 

WESTMORLAND – On April 6th, 2014 The Star Route 4-H Club hosted the 2014 Imperial County 4-H Presentation Day at the Westmorland Community Presbyterian Church in Westmorland. Presentation Day and Public speaking has been a cornerstone of the 4-H Youth Development Program since its inception in the early 20th century.

The presentation program includes competitions in various public speaking formats including Demonstrations, Illustrated Talks, Audio-Visual, Educational Displays, Interpretive Reading, Speech, Cultural Arts, Impromptu and Interview, (a personal presentation). The results of this countywide event were as follows:

Left to Right Front Row: Carmina Pendley, Brandon Hall, Shea Robertson, Emarie Johnson, Noah Minnick, Philip Minnick Back Row: Karissa Colace, Meghan Printy, Rhett Robertson, Emil Schaffner, Steven Johnson, Kirk Johnson, Matthew Printy
Left to Right
Front Row: Carmina Pendley, Brandon Hall, Shea Robertson, Emarie
Johnson, Noah Minnick, Philip Minnick
Back Row: Karissa Colace, Meghan Printy, Rhett Robertson, Emil
Schaffner, Steven Johnson, Kirk Johnson, Matthew Printy

Audio-Visual Presentation

Intermediate – Nathaniel Arroyave – Star Route – County Winner / Division Champion

 

Cultural Arts

Primary Recognition Emarie Johnson – Star Route

Junior Individual – Brandon Hall – Star Route – County Winner / Division Champion Intermediate Individual – Kirk Johnson – Star Route – County Winner / Division Champion

Intermediate Group – Star Route – Benjamin Arroyave, Nathaniel Arroyave, Karissa Colace – Blue Seal

 

Demonstrations

Intermediate – Noah Minnick – Star Route – County Winner / Division Champion

Intermediate Team – Karissa Colace / Meghan Printy – Star Route – County Winner / Division Champion

 

Educational Displays

Junior – Benjamin Arroyave – Star Route – County Winner / Division Champion

Intermediate – Matthew Printy – Star Route – County Winner / Division Champion

Intermediate – Noah Minnick – Star Route – County Winner

Senior – Steven Johnson – Star Route – County Winner / Division Champion

 

Illustrated Talks

Junior – Benjamin Arroyave – Star Route – County Winner

Junior – Philip Minnick – Star Route – County Winner / Division Champion

Intermediate – Emil Schaffner – Verde – County Winner / Division Champion

Intermediate Team – Kirk Johnson / Matthew Printy – Star Route – Blue Seal

 

Impromptu

Junior – Benjamin Arroyave – Star Route – County Winner / Division Champion

Intermediate – Nathaniel Arroyave – Star Route – County Winner / Division Champion

Senior – Rhett Robertson – Verde – County Winner / Division Champion

 

Interpretive Reading

Primary Recognition – Carmina Pendley – Star Route

Junior – Shea Robertson – Verde – County Winner / Division Champion

Senior – Rhett Robertson – Verde – County Winner / Division Champion

 

Special Thanks to our judges: Shanna Abatti, Matthew Jones, Robert Menvielle, Marjorie Monte, Marizela Perez, Jeanine Smith, Millie Spaugh and Sally Traylor.