4-H Small Animal Pre-Fair Results

0

The Small Animal Pre-Fair was hosted by Star Route 4-H Club on Saturday, February 1, 2014 at the DREC facility located in Holtville, CA.  There were a total of 106 4-H members who participated, representing 11 clubs.  The results are as follows:

 

Cavies – Judged by Faye Garber

Primary:                 7 Participants4HCloverMark18USC707

 

Catelyn Ortiz                        Calipatria 4-H Club

Natalie Kenagey                M&M 4-H Club

Jacqueline Mordah         McCabe 4-H Club

Caleb Cheatwood             Magnolia 4-H Club

Elliot Houser                        Magnolia 4-H Club

Donavin Hurtado              Star Route 4-H Club

Carmina Pendley              Star Route 4-H Club

Novice:                   8 Participants

1st Place:               Nathanial Arroyave           Star Route 4-H Club

2nd Place:              Matthew Printy                  Star Route 4-H Club

3rd Place:               Meghan Printy                    Star Route 4-H Club

 

Junior:                    6 Participants

 

1st Place:               Nathanial Arroyave         Star Route 4-H Club

2nd Place:              Kirk Johnson                         Star Route 4-H Club

3rd Place:               Robin Juarez                         Star Route 4-H Club

 

Dogs – Judged by Samantha Holiman

Primary:                 2 Participants

 

Natalie Kenagey                M&M 4-H Club

Summer Flores                   Meadows 4-H Club

Junior:                    1 Participant

 

1st Place:               Molly Wilson                        M&M 4-H Club

 

Poultry – Judged by Marizela Perez

Primary:               3 Participants

 

Avery Weldon                   Meadows 4-H Club

Emarie Johnson                Star Route 4-H Club

Carmina Pendley              Star Route 4-H Club

Novice:                   6 Participants

1st Place:               Kevin Deol                             McCabe 4-H Club

2nd Place:              Daniel Cheatwood           Magnolia 4-H Club

3rd Place:               Andrew de La Garza        McCabe 4-H Club

 

Junior:                    13 Participants

 

1st Place:               Matthew Dessert             McCabe 4-H Club

2nd Place:              Amanda Cantwell             McCabe 4-H Club

3rd Place:               Rose Fiorenza                      Magnolia 4-H Club

 

Senior:                    2 Participants

               

1st Place:               Will DuBois                           McCabe 4-H Club

2nd Place:              Isabelle DuBois                  McCabe 4-H Club

 

 

Pygmy Goat – Judged by Daniel Heim

Primary:                 7 Participants

 

Alexander Kaufman        Holtville 4-H Club

Isabella Kaufman             Holtville 4-H Club

Maggie Benson                   M&M 4-H Club

Emma Walker                      M&M 4-H Club

Clara Walker                        M&M 4-H Club

Cheyanne Wright              Southwest Valley 4-H Club

Colt Butschgi                        Verde 4-H Club

 

Junior:                    4 Participants

 

1st Place:               Nathaniel Arroyave         Star Route 4-H Club

2nd Place:              Benjamin Arroyave          Star Route 4-H Club

3rd Place:               Mykenzie Wright               Southwest Valley 4-H Club

 

Rabbits – Judged by Samantha Holiman

Primary:                 13 Participants

 

Braylon Williams              Holtville 4-H Club

Jaelyn Hernandez             M&M 4-H Club

Moses Navarro                   Magnolia 4-H Club

Caitlynn Pedersen           Magnolia 4-H Club

Bryce Reyes                          Magnolia 4-H Club

Emmersyn Berca               Meadows 4-H Club

Liliana Rodriguez              Meadows 4-H Club

Amy Diaz                                 Mt. Signal 4-H Club

James Duran                        Mt. Signal 4-H Club

Hannah Hernandez         Mt. Signal 4-H Club

Dalilah Quintero               Mt. Signal 4-H Club

Hannah West                      Mt. Signal 4-H Club

Drew Brinnon                      Southwest Valley 4-H Club

Novice:                 11 Participants

1st Place:               Alex Calero                            McCabe 4-H Club

2nd Place:              Dillon Sanchez                    Southwest Valley 4-H Club

3rd Place:               Esmeralda Garcia             McCabe 4-H Club

 

Junior:                    14 Participants

 

1st Place:               Matthew Printy                  Star Route 4-H Club

2nd Place:              Rose Fiorenza                      Magnolia 4-H Club

3rd Place:               Anissa Hernandez            Star Route 4-H Club

 

Senior:                    8 Participants

1st Place:               Steven Johnson                Star Route 4-H Club

2nd Place:              Matthew Nelson              Mt. Signal 4-H Club

3rd Place:               Sonora Shelton                 Mt. Signal 4-H Club

 

Waterfowl – Judged by Marizela Perez

Junior:                    1 Participant

 

1st Place:               Robin Juarez                         Star Route 4-H Club

 

Participating Clubs

        

Calipatria 4-H Club

Holtville 4-H Club

M& M 4-H Club

Magnolia 4-H Club

McCabe 4-H Club

Meadows 4-H Club

Mt. Signal 4-H Club

Seeley 4-H Club

Star Route 4-H Club

Southwest Valley 4-H Club

Verde 4-H Club