4-H County Wide Achievement Night

1

front

IMPERIAL – The Imperial County 4-H clubs celebrated 100 years of service and learning by honoring the achievements of the members of the 14 clubs. The night was emceed by the 2012-13 All Stars, Calvin Josue Lopez, Samantha Holiman, and Kennadi Valenzuela.

Mary Ann Smith, 2012-13 All Star Advisor, honored the various club’s leaders by the years they have served.  Terry Sullivan, Mary Ann Smith, and Mickey Monte were the three longest serving leaders at the event. Mrs. Monte was recognized  for 52 years as a 4-H Leader.

Following are the awards won:

 

PRIMARY MEMBERS

Hudson Burch – Meadows

Emily Phillips – Mt. Signal

Emmersyn Burch – Meadows

Jaedyn Lawson – Mulberry

Evelyn Pazan – Meadows

Baylyn Locher – SWV

Liliana Rodriguez – Meadows

Rylee Locher – SWV

Avery Weldon – Meadows

Katelyn Richardson – SWV

Bella Abatti – Mt. Signal

Benjamin Arroyave – Star Route

Alexa Bostic – Mt. Signal

Emarie Johnson – Star Route

Madison Bostic – Mt. Signal

Colt Brischgi – Verde

Adam Dennis – Mt. Signal

Smith Hilfiker – Verde

Lea Dennis – Mt. Signal

Steven Hilfiker – Verde

Ashley LaBrucherie – Mt. Signal

Shea Robertson – Verde

Timothy LaBrucherie – Mt. Signal

Jacob Vargas – Verde

Domanique Miramontes – Mt. Signal

NOVICE RECORD BOOK WINNERS

Juanita Ortiz – Calipatria

Matthew Printy – Star Route

Hannah Al-Jasim – McCabe

Meghan Printy – Star Route

Reem Bali – McCabe

Cade Buscaglia – Verde

Matthew Plourd – McCabe

Rachael Chambers – Verde

Lauren Robertson – McCabe

Dylan Day – Verde

Steve Weldon – Meadows

Norbert Irungaray – Verde

Marty Cortez – SWV

Cameron King – Verde

Vivian Grijalva – SWV

Shelby King – Verde

Dillon Sanchez – SWV

Aydria Mascarenas – Verde

Kallie Thomason – SWV

Luke Van Der Linden – Verde

Dayanara Bonillas – Star Route

Brandon Hall – Star Route

COUNTY RECORD BOOKS

ARTS & CRAFTS

Jr. County Winner

Anne Britschgi – Verde

.

BAKING & BREAD MAKING

Jr. County Winner

Dillon Sanchez – SWV

Medalist

Bryanne Sanchez – SWV

BEEF CATTLE

Jr.County Winner

Andrew Pacheco – Verde

BREEDING SHEEP

Jr.Medalist

Rhett Robertson – Verde

Keeley Poloni – Holtville

CAVIES

Jr. County Winner

Molly Wilson – M&M

Medalist

Brandon Hall – St. Route

Kirk Johnson – St. Route

Robin Juarez – St. Route

Kaylah Moreno – St. Route

CITIZENSHIP

Jr. Medalist

Nathaniel Arroyave – St. Route

 

CLOTHING & TEXTILES

Jr. County Winner

Sara Grizzle – Verde

Meadlist

Reem Bali – McCabe

Isabelle DuBois – McCabe

Anne Britschgi – Verde

COMMUNITY PRIDE

Jr. Medalist

Brett Vollrath – McCabe

Spencer Hilfiker – Verde

Sr.Medalist

Cierra Allen – M&M

Conner Trimm – M&M

Erin Wilson – M&M

Joshua Trimm – M&M

CULTURAL ARTS

Jr. Medalist

Robin Juarez – St. Route

DAIRY CATTLE

Jr.Medalist

Jack Grizzle – Verde

Sara Grizzle – Verde

DAIRY GOAT

Jr. Medalist

Seth Hilfiker – Verde

Sr. Medalist

Kailin McFadden – Seeley

DOG CARE & TRAINING

Jr. Medalist

Molly Wilson – M&M

ENERGY MANAGEMENT

Jr. Medalist

Nathaniel Arroyave – St. Route

ENTOMOLOGY

Jr. Medalist

Jack Grizzle – Verde

Luke Van Der Linden – Verde

FEEDER CALF

Jr. County Winner

Jack Grizzle – Verde

Medalist

Sonora Shelton – Mt. Signal

Jewel McLaughlin – SWV

Bryanne Sanchez – SWV

Sr. County Winner

Conner Trimm – M&M

Medalist

Broc Dickerson – M&M

Anne Locher – SWV

FINE ARTS

Jr. Medalist

Dillon Sanchez – SWV

FISHING & FLY TYING

Sr. County Winner

Steven Johnson – St. Route

FOODS & NUTRITION

Jr. County Winner

Dayanara Bonillas – St. Route

Medalist

Kirk Johnson – St. Route

Anne Britschgi – Verde

Rachael Chambers – Verde

 

FOOD PRESERVATION

Jr. Medalist

Jordyn Wilson – SWV

Rhett Robertson – Verde

HOME FURNISHINGS

Jr. County Winner

Jordyn Wilson – SWV

HORSE

Jr. County Winner

Keeley Poloni – Holtville

Medalist

Sara Grizzle – Verde

Sr. Medalist

Anne Locher – SWV

Mikalla McFadden – Seeley

INDOOR & MINI GARDENS

Jr. County Winner

Brandon Hall – St. Route

LEADERSHIP

Sr. Medalist

Brett Vollrath – McCabe

LEATHERWORK

Jr. Medalist

Nathaniel Arroyave – St. Route

MARKET GOAT

Jr. County Winner

Rachael Chambers – Verde

Medalist

Caleb Chambers – Verde

Seth Hilfiker – Verde

Sr. County Winner

Erin Wilson – M&M

PHOTOGRAPHY

Sr. Medalist

Carlos Lopez – McCabe

Jessica Filey – M&M

Rachael Chambers – Verde

Rhett Robertson – Verde

PLANT SCIENCE

Jr. Medalist

Kirk Johnson – St. Route

 

POULTRY

Jr. County Winner

Amanda Cantwell – McCabe

Medalist

Matthew Plourd – McCabe

Will Waters – McCabe

Steve Weldon – Meadows

 

PYGMY GOAT

Jr. County Winner

Nathan Arroyave – St. Route

Medalist

Seth Hilfiker – Verde

Spencer Hilfiker – Verde

QUILTING

Jr. Medalist

Broc Dickerson – M&M

Molly Wilson – M&M

RABBITS

Jr. County Winner

Sonora Shelton – Mt. Signal

Medalist

Bryanne Sanchez – SWV

Matthew Printy – St. Route

Meghan Printy – St. Route

Honorable Mention

Dayanara Bonillas – St. Route

ROBOTICS

Jr. County Winner

Kirk Johnson – St. Route

Medalist

Amanda Cantwell – McCabe

Brett Vollrath – McCabe

Matthew Plourd – McCabe

Sr. County Winner

Will DuBois – McCabe

Medalist

Carlos Lopez – McCabe

 

ROCKETRY

Jr. County Winner

Brett Vollrath – McCabe

Medalist

Matthew Plourd – McCabe

Caleb Chambers – Verde

Sean McLaughlin – Verde

SHEEP

Jr. County Winner

Brett Thomason – SWV

Rhett Robertson – Verde

Medalist

Keeley Poloni – Holtville

Amaya Irungaray – Holtville

Sydney Mange – Verde

Sheep cont…

Sr. Medalist

Lorena Ortiz – Calipatria

Matthew Jaime – SWV

SHOOTING SPORTS – SHOTGUN

Jr. County Winner

Marty Cortez – SWV

Medalist

Brett Thomason – SWV

Sr. Medalist

Cyrus Gilbert – S.W.V.

Steven Johnson – St. Route

SHOOTING SPORTS – RIFLE

Jr. County Winner

Seth Hilfiker – Verde

Medalist

Jack Grizzle – Verde

Dylan Cartee – Verde

Sean McLaughlin – Verde

 SWINE

Jr. Medalist

David Torres – Mulberry

Cade Buscaglia – Verde

Sean McLaughlin – Verde

Sr. County Winner

Collin Hoyt – Verde

Medalist

Carson Brendt – M&M

Joshua Trimm – M&M

VEGETABLES

Jr. Medalist

Brandon Hall – St. Route

WATERFOWL

Jr. County Winner

Robin Juarez – St. Route

WOODWORKING

Jr. Medalist

Brandon Hall – St. Route

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Junior Achievement

Bryanne Sanchez – SWV

Kirk Johnson – St. Route

Sonora Shelton – Mt. Signal

Agriculture

Seth Hilfiker – Verde

Family & Consumer Science

Rhett Robertson – Verde

BRONZE STAR

Calipatria

Juanita Ortiz

Verde

Emily Allegranza

Sadie Allegranza

McCabe

Amanda Cantwell

Anne Britschgi

Sarah Grizzle

M&M

Kamrin Dickerson

Spencer Hilfiker

Molly Wilson

Ella Hoyt

Sydney Mange

Star Route

Dayanara Bonillas

Lexi VanDerLinden

Westmorland

Abbie Castro

Mulberry

Jocelyn Lawson

Celeste McCoy

 

SILVER STAR

McCabe

Carlos Lopez

Westmorland

   Brandon Castro

 Jared LeMert

Star Route

Robin Juarez

Lindsey LeMert

Kaylah Moreno

Mulberry

David Torres

Verde

Andrew Pacheco

Jack Grizzle

 GOLD STAR

M & M

  Broc Dickerson

Star Route

Nathaniel Arroyave

Magnolia

Isaiah Martinez

Verde

Seth Hilfiker

Collin Hoyt

SWV

Bryanne Sanchez

PLATINUM STAR

Calipatria

Lorena Ortiz

 

[nggallery id=54  template=wp-eStore-auto]

 

 

1 COMMENT

  1. Thank You Desert Review we really appreciate your support. ALL-STARS, you did a freat job! STAR ROUTE – thank you for your teamwork and extra effort to make this an awesome event!

    Confratulations – California 4-H on your 100 yrs!

    Grayce Lopez, Co-community Leader of the Star Route4-H Club and mother of Calvin”CJ” Lopez our 2-Year All-Star!

Comments are closed.